Excavator Flail Mulcher

Excavator flail mulcher is a specialized attachment designed for clearing vegetation, cutting brush, and mulching trees, branches, and undergrowth. It consists of a rotating drum with attached flail blades or hammers that shred plant material into fine mulch as the excavator moves the attachment over the ground. This attachment is highly effective in forestry, land clearing, roadside maintenance, and agricultural applications where efficient vegetation management is required. The flail mulcher allows operators to clear large areas quickly and navigate tough or uneven terrain, such as hillsides and ditches, with precision. By integrating a flail mulcher with an excavator, operators can tackle overgrown vegetation and dense brush while minimizing manual labor, enhancing productivity in land management and site preparation tasks.
Send Your Inquiry Now

Aim to achieve the more perfect Attachments, DH_Structure can customize the size according to the needs of customers.

Specification

Item/ ModelDHWM-02DHWM-04DHWM-06DHWM-08
Suitable excavator (Ton)3-55-812-1420-22
Opening With Jaw (mm)5007009001500
Overall Length L (mm)73095011701800
Overall Width W (mm)760760760760
Overall Height H (mm)700720760780
Driving Pressure (bar)100-180100-200100-300100-350
Rated Speed (r/min)4000400037003000
Number of blades (pcs)16243260
Weight (kgs)3204606251400

The excavator flail mulcher is a highly effective attachment designed for clearing vegetation, cutting overgrowth, and mulching trees, brush, and other plant material in forestry, landscaping, and land management projects. Equipped with rotating flail knives or hammers, the flail mulcher efficiently shreds plant material into small pieces, making it an ideal tool for maintaining forests, clearing roadside vegetation, preparing land for construction, or managing wildland fire hazards.

Built with high-strength materials, the flail mulcher is engineered to withstand the tough conditions of heavy-duty land clearing and forestry work. Its robust cutting head, driven by the excavator’s hydraulic system, rotates at high speed, allowing it to cut through thick brush, small trees, and other vegetation with ease. The attachment can mulch vegetation down to ground level, leaving behind finely shredded material that can be left in place to decompose naturally, enriching the soil.

The design of the excavator flail mulcher includes multiple rows of flails or cutting blades mounted on a rotor. These flails are designed to swing freely, allowing them to adjust to uneven terrain and varying vegetation thicknesses without jamming or becoming damaged. This makes the flail mulcher especially versatile for use in uneven or rugged terrains, such as hillsides, ditches, or forested areas. It can handle dense underbrush, vines, tall grass, and even small trees, making it a multipurpose tool for vegetation control.

One of the key benefits of the excavator flail mulcher is its ability to reach areas that would be difficult or unsafe to access with traditional mowers or handheld equipment. Mounted on an excavator’s arm, the flail mulcher can easily reach over fences, into ditches, or up steep slopes, providing a safe and efficient solution for clearing vegetation in challenging or hazardous locations. The long reach of the excavator allows operators to clear areas without needing to move equipment constantly, improving efficiency and safety.

The attachment is available in various sizes and configurations, allowing operators to select the right mulcher for their specific excavator model and project needs. It can be quickly attached and detached using a quick-coupler system, minimizing downtime and enabling operators to switch between tasks without the need for extensive setup. Some models also feature adjustable cutting widths and hydraulic flow controls, allowing for customization based on the density and type of vegetation being mulched.

In summary, the excavator flail mulcher is an essential attachment for professionals in forestry, land management, and landscaping. Its powerful cutting capabilities, rugged construction, and ability to operate in difficult terrain make it an indispensable tool for vegetation clearing and maintenance. Whether you’re managing overgrown areas, creating fire breaks, or preparing land for development, the flail mulcher enhances the functionality of your excavator, providing a fast and efficient solution for tackling even the most challenging vegetation control tasks.

Request a Quote Form
Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.

Products Materials

Our DH_Structure attachments boast high-strength materials, including Q355, NM400, Hardox, and other premium components. Engineered to withstand harsh conditions, these buckets feature durable blade plates, teeth, armor, and more, ensuring resilience in even the most demanding environments.
Send Your Inquiry Now
  • Q355
  • NM400
  • Hardox
  • factory
  • factory2
  • factory3

Factory Display

The factory is equipped with over ten advanced machines dedicated to various stages of the production process, including plate cutting, bending, welding, grinding, shot blasting, and painting. In recent years, significant upgrades have been made with the introduction of new machinery, enhancing production efficiency and ensuring the highest standards of product quality.
Send Your Inquiry Now

Certificates & Trademarks

Prior to product delivery, the factory conducts rigorous flaw detection and testing to guarantee product quality. Holding patent certificates, ISO, CE, and other product testing and certifications, the factory ensures adherence to international standards. Additionally, through strategic logistics partnerships, the factory endeavors to minimize customer transportation costs, prioritizing cost-effective solutions.
Send Your Inquiry Now
  • certificate

Why Choose Us?

Tailored to each customer's specifications, we specialize in designing accessories that align perfectly with your brand identity.
Our warranty ensures that all attachments crafted by our factories are devoid of material and workmanship defects under normal usage for 1000 hours of service within one year from the original manufacturing date or until they reach 100% wear, whichever occurs first.
Committed to environmental responsibility, we adhere strictly to all pertinent environmental legislation, regulations, and standards to prevent pollution.
With cutting-edge equipment and highly skilled personnel, we excel in meeting urgent delivery requests. Count on DH_Structure to seize market opportunities with swift deliveries.
Receive prompt and accurate shipment updates, ensuring timely arrival at your destination.
Customize your attachment to maximize efficiency on your next project. Choose from custom sizes, preferred G.E.T., and an array of options at no extra cost. Enhance your attachment with company logos, ID tags, custom colors, and other design elements.

Our Clients

Our products can be adapted to all brands of product machine models.

Feedbacks From Our Clients

Customers praised our products' durability and reliability. Some suggested improving design features and response times during peak periods. We are enhancing product designs, optimizing customer service, and improving logistics. We appreciate our customers' trust and are committed to continuous improvement.
Send Your Inquiry Now
Copyright © 2026 DH_Structure. All Rights Reserved
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram